CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 F83820

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a toothpick holder from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a solid brass toothpick holder containing eight wooden toothpicks stored in a fitted, black nylon, carrying pouch (item number 1267001). Tubular in shape, the holder measures approximately 3.5 inches in length and .5 inch in diameter. It has a cap closure and is suitable for carrying on the person.

The applicable subheading for the toothpick holder set will be 7419.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division